• Dec. 8th: Florida Trip Dues Deadline

  • STAAR Testing: Dec. 4-7

  • Christmas Break: Dec. 22-Jan. 7

  • Student Council Meeting: Mondays

Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

Varsity+Basketball+players+receive+their+awards+
Varsity Basketball players receive their awards

Varsity Basketball players receive their awards

Astrid Escobar

Astrid Escobar

Varsity Basketball players receive their awards

Astrid Escobar, News Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Wisdom High School Athletic Awards Banquet was held, and the following awards were handed out by the coaches, to various student athletes:

Boys Soccer
District 24-5A MVP: Jose Guzman
District 24-5A Offensive MVP: Abel Garcia
District 24-5A Midfielder of the Year: Manuel Flores

Track
MVP: Isiah Dotson
MVP: Adriana Sadler
Most Improved: Donovan Smith
Most Improved: Cimere Rhine

Cross Country
MVP: Awot Mehari
Most Improved: Ismale Kalifa

Varsity Boys Basketball Awards
MVP and Offensive Player of the Year: Armani Skinner
Defensive Player of the Year: Leroy Thomas
2nd Team All-District: Kerry Kirk
Most Heart: John Gonzales

Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Awards
MVP: Andres Lopez
Offensive Player of the Year: Sid Amin
Defensive Player of the year: Damian Wilt
Newcomer of the Year: Kenny Gakumba
Most Improved Player of the year: Shawn Richardson

Freshman Boys Basketball Awards
MVP: Justin Jones
Offensive Player of the: Terrance Ntawigirira
Defensive Player of the year: Treyvion Lindon
New Comer of the Year: Donavan Smith
Most Improved Player: Isaiah Igbani
Heart Award: Narome Smith

Girls Varsity Basketball
MVP: Shadia Mutoni (2nd Team All-District)
Offensive Player of the Year: Awah Bodunrin
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Kiarra Ray and Freweyni Marko
Most Improved: Andrea Cardenas
Newcomer of the Year: Ajen Mayan (2nd team All-District)

JV Girls Basketball
MVP: Aja Richardson
Offensive Player of the Year: Jacqueline Coronado
Most Improved: Sedrah Jamal
Newcomer of the Year: Liliana Belmarez

Football
Most Coachable: Giovanni Roman
Best Special Teams Player: Isiah Dotson
Best Defensive Player: Dominique Hatungimana
Best Offensive Player: Armani Skinner
Most Valuable Player: Leroy Thomas
Heart of a General Award: Terrell Johnson

Cheerleading
Most Improved: Natalie Miranda
Most Spirited: Isabelle Casas
Best All-Around: Anthony Diaz
All-Star: Ngozi Eko
Cheerleader of the Year: Maria Sanchez
Most Valuable: Yesenia Martinez

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Wisdom Cross Country Finishes in 17th place at 5A Regional Meet

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Generals Capture 2017 District 24-5A Cross Country Championship

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Generals Kick Off Season with Inspirational Wristband Sale; Coach Tinsley Names 33 Players to Varsity Roster

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Lady Generals Attack the Net; Varsity Volleyball Opens Season

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Annual Faculty vs Seniors Basketball Game Ends in 55-55 Tie

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Generals Win District 24-5A Boys Track & Field Championship

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Starlettes Team Tryouts to be held April 24-27; Cheerleading Clinic April 10-14

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Wisdom’s Guzman Named KPRC Star Athlete of the Week

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Generals Defeat Elkins in First Round of UIL Soccer Playoffs

  • Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet

    Sports

    Generals Clinch Third Consecutive District 24-5A Soccer Title

Student Athletes Recognized at Sports Banquet